Wednesday, February 22, 2006

Global Manufacturing Data by Country

Update 2013: see chart of manufacturing output by leading countries from 1999-2011.  The current ranking is China, USA, Japan, Germany.

Topic: Economics, Manufacturing

I am still looking for a good source for manufacturing data by country and year. Today I found some data from the United Nations Statistics Division. The data for the top five manufacturing economies: China, Germany, Japan, United Kingdom and United States. Figures are in current $US billion. The data used is for Mining, Manufacturing and Utilities (because China and Germany do not have manufacturing data separated out).


Country2001200220032004
United States1,7811,7791,8762,012
Japan9919291017
China507551638754
Germany421449545613
United Kingdom280283322378


For manufacturing output only:


Country2001200220032004
United States1,4601,4631,5231,623
Japan866812894
United Kingdom220223254298

This data shows the United States manufacturing economy is continuing to grow and is solidly the largest manufacturing economy: which contradicts what many believe. It is true manufacturing jobs are decreasing in the United States and worldwide - China is losing far more manufacturing jobs than the USA.

I including some information on the manufacturing economy in my post to the Curious Cat Science and Engineering blog: Phony Science Gap? and referenced my previous post here, Manufacturing and the Economy which reminded me that I wanted some updated data.

Related Posts

2 comments:

anno said...

The rate of growth in China (nearly 50% in its MMU sectors) and the UK interests me. Japan looks practically moribund, and the U.S. growth looks fairly sluggish. Which of the Excel tables from the U.N. data were you using? I found it difficult to isolate data by sector for each country. Also, do you know of any source that would help you determine investment in new manufacturing technologies.

Note, I am not at all knowledgable in this area. Just curious.

curiouscat said...

It is a bit of a challenge to find the right excel files. I posted an update: top 10 manufacturing countries - using updated data. I used "GDP and its breakdown at current prices in US Dollars All countries for all years - sorted alphabetically" and had to do a fair amount of sorting through that to find just the data I wanted.